Show Side Menu
To view, print or save our practice booklet, click here
NHS Direct Wales - 0845 46 47 - Galw IECHYD Cymru

Recruitment Privacy Notice

Gwrych Medical Centre

Recruitment Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Practice Manager

Address: Cae Eithin, North Wales Business Park, Abergele, Conwy, LL22 8LJ

Phone Number:  01745 824111

E-mail: enquiries.w91038@wales.nhs.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

·         Names

·         Contact details including:-

·         Addresses

·         Telephone numbers

·         Email addresses

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·         Job applications

·         Employment

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

·         Personal references – on offer of employment

We use the information that you have given us in order to

·         Recruit

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 01745 824111 or w91038.enquiries@wales.nhs.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored

·         Locked filing cabinets

·         PC that is password protected

We keep

·         Employee records for ten years

·         Recruitment documents for one year

We will then dispose your information by using a secure shredding facility.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Practice Manager.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Local Services. Ready to Help You